SCK Group Privacy and Cookie Policy

Section 1. Introduction

Throughout this document, "we", "us", "our" and "ours" refer to SCK Group. Our office is at Unit E1 Nutgrove Office Park, Dublin 14. Business Registered number 469645.

SCK Group respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). It is important that you know exactly what we do with the personal information you and others provide to us, why we gather it and what it means to you. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data that is provided to us. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement you should not use our website (www.sckgroup.ie). By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of these other websites.

Section 2. Types of Information Collected

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned. We collect the details provided by you together with other information we learn about you from your use of our service and your visits to our website. We may also monitor site usage to enable us improve the service we provide.

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and includes information such as your name, address, gender, email address, birth date, occupation, home status, work and personal phone numbers, marital status, family details, tax residency and tax related information, bank account details, income and salary details, your employment status and employment details of your spouse/partner, life assurance, pension and investment details, copies of ID, PPS number (or foreign equivalent), and nationality.

We may hold information about you which includes sensitive personal data, such as medical information. We will only hold this data when we need to for the purposes of the product or services we provide to you or where we have a legal obligation to do so. Examples of when we use this type of data include: Medical information, for example, where you apply for life insurance, income protection, mortgage protection or investment products.

We collect information about you when you ask us to provide you with a service or product. For example, insurance or investment products may require us to collect relevant health information from you. When you visit our office or contact us by telephone, post or email. When you or others give us information verbally or in writing. This information may be on application forms, in records of your transactions with us or if you make a complaint. From public agencies such as property registration authorities, the Companies Registration Office or Revenue.

Non-Personal Data

On our website, like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. We may also collect, and our third party providers of content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .ie and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, and any search terms that you entered on our website. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you or any individual and cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Section 3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

Our website uses "cookie" technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website - our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the number of user sessions on the site and to track the number of users who return to the site. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. To provide our products and services to you
  2. Process your applications for credit or financial services
  3. To process returns to Revenue on your behalf, such as for Income Tax, VAT, Corporation Tax, Local Property Tax, Capital Gains Tax etc
  4. Contact you by post, phone, text message, email, social media, fax, or other means, but not in a way contrary to your instructions to us or contrary to law
  5. To contact you in relation to property sales and rentals
  6. To provide you with information regarding property sales and rentals
  7. To provide relevant information to a landlord of a property of which you are a tenant
  8. To respond to any queries you submit to us
  9. Where you have consented to the sharing of your information with third parties, we will do so in accordance with Section 4 below
  10. To seek your views on our site and our services
  11. To provide you with information on ancillary services offered by us or our business partners
  12. To send you newsletters or other forms of communication in relation to site services and products
  13. To send you messages or data to your mobile phone where you have provided us with mobile phone details and requested such information
  14. Recover debts you may owe us
  15. Manage and respond to a complaint or appeal.

Section 4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a service you have requested (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). Any third party we disclose the information to will use it for the purposes of delivering the service in question unless you have agreed otherwise.

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Section 5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Section 6. Security

The data that we collect from you will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA") which laws are protective of personal data. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you to do their jobs.

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Section 7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You have a right to receive a copy of any data, which personally identifies you, held by us. You should write to Data Controller, SCK Group, Unit E1 Nutgrove Office Park, Dublin 14, Ireland, marked "Data Access Request". You should include adequate information to identify yourself and, such other relevant information that you may have that will reasonably assist us in fulfilling your request. You also have a right to have inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate personal information about you, you may instruct us to correct that information. Your instruction can be in writing to the address set out above or by email to .

Section 8. Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions

This notice is governed by the laws of Ireland. If you have any concern about privacy at SCK Group, please send a thorough description to and we will try to resolve it.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Information You Give Us

You provide most of such information when you communicate with us by phone, e-mail, post or in person, complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form or through our website or third-party websites, such as Daft.ie. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address and phone number etc.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyse include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login, e-mail address, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, your operating system and platform, purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), through and from our website (including date and time), cookie number and products/vehicles/editorial you viewed or searched for.

What Choices Do I Have?

  • As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information even though it might be needed to engage the services of SCK Group or to take advantage of SCK Group features.
  • If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please send an email to
Subscribe to our Newsletter
Email Address
SCK Group Enquiry
Your Name
Your Email Address
Your Phone Number
Your Message

SCK Group • PSRA Licence No. 002859
Seamus C. Kane T/A Seamus C. Kane and Associates is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland
Seamus C. Kane T/A SCK Financial Services is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland